2021 ELEMENTARY TRACK AND FIELD DATES
(all events at the Laurentian Community Track Complex)

Last Update: June 22, 2020 (subject to approval by city)  

Click here for 2020 dates - Click here for 2019 dates - Click here for 2018 dates - Click here for 2017 dates - Click here for 2016 dates - Click here for 2015 dates - Click here for 2014 dates - Click here for 2013 dates - Click here for 2012 dates - Click here for 2011 dates

*all dates in 2020 were cancelled due to CoVid-19 

2021 School Qualifying Meets

MacLeod - Tuesay, May 4th
Algonquin - Wednesday, May 5th
Churchill (intermediate) - Thursday, May 6th
Churchill (junior) - Friday, May 7th
Alexander - Monday, May 10th
R.L. Beattie - Tuesday, May 11th
Nesbitt - Wednesday, May 12th
Varney - Thursday, May 13th
Princess Anne - Monday, May 27th
Walden PS - Tuesday, May 18th

*if these dates are not suitable for any school, they are requested to reach out to another school to inquire about a switch as there are few if any open dates at the track

Senior Meet #1 - Tuesday, May 25th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, May 21st, 3pm

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
A.B. Ellis, Alexander, Algonquin, Assiginack, Lo-Ellen Gr 7-8, C.R. Judd, Camille Perron, Central Manitoulin, Charles C. McLean, Chelmsford, Valley View, Copper Cliff, EP de la Découverte, Ècho-des-Rapides, Ècole des Villageois, ES Hanmer, Little Current, Lively DSS, Sudbury Christian Academy, S. Geiger.

Any other elementary school beginning with the letters "A" to "J" inclusive.

Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

Senior Meet #2 - Thursday, May 27th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Monday, May 24th, 3pm

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Lansdowne, Larchwood, ES Macdonald Cartier, MacLeod, Markstay, Monetville, Murray, Nesbitt, Northeastern, Pavillon de l'Avenir, Princess Anne, Riviére des Français, Churchill, Confederation.

Any other elementary school beginning with the letters "K" to "Z" inclusive.

Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

Junior Meet #1 - Tuesday, June 1st
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, May 28th, 3pm
PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Adamsdale, Alexander, Algonquin, Beattie, Copper Cliff, Cyril Varney, Ècho-des-Rapides, Ècole des Villageois, Foyer Jeunesse, Hélène-Gravel, Jean-Ethier-Blais, Jeanne Sauve, Little Current, MacLeod, Monetville*, Northeastern, Queen Elizabeth, Sudbury Christian Academy, Valley View, Walden Public School.
Tyke and Atom Age Groups.
Junior Meet #2 - Thursday, June 3rd
ENTRY DEADLINE: Monday, May 31st, 3pm
PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
A.B. Ellis, Camille Perron, Central Manitoulin, Chelmsford, Churchill, CR Judd, EP de la Découverte, Ècho-des-Rapides, Ernie Checkeris, Franco-Nord, Lansdowne*, Larchwood, Levack, Markstay, RH Murray, Nesbitt, Pavillon de l'Avenir, Princess Anne*, Redwood Acres, Riviére des Français, S. Geiger + any additional RDSB Manitoulin or Espanola Schools who wish to participate.

Tyke and Atom Age Groups.

Challenge Meet (for students with special needs) - Tuesday, June 8th (rain date: Wednesday, June 9th)

ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, June 4th, 12pm

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all RDSB and GNO Elementary and Secondary Schools with students in the following ability groups: blind, wheelchair, ambulatory (physical challenges like CP, amputee) and developmental (intellectual challenges).

Tyke, Atom, Bantam, Midget/Junior and Open age groups.


Champions Meet - Tuesday, June 15th
NO ENTRY DEADLINE
Top 16 students qualify (top 8 finishers from each of the previously scheduled junior and senior meets) and are automatically entered by virtue of performance from the two qualifying meets.
Schools requested to advise if participation is NOT possible.

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all qualifying student-athletes from RDSB and GNO Elementary Schools.

Tyke, Atom, Bantam and Midget age groups

Relay/Pentathlon Meet - Tuesday, June 22nd
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, June 17th, 3pm

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all RDSB and GNO Elementary Schools.

Atom, Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

 

All 2020 dates were cancelled due to CoVid-19
2020 School Qualifying Meets

MacLeod - Tuesay, May 5th
Algonquin - Wednesday, May 6th
Churchill (intermediate) - Thursday, May 7th
Churchill (junior) - Friday, May 8th
Alexander - Monday, May 11th
R.L. Beattie - Tuesday, May 12th
Nesbitt - Wednesday, May 13th
Varney - Thursday, May 14th
Walden PS - Tuesday, May 19th
Princess Anne - Monday, May 25th

*if these dates are not suitable for any school, they are requested to reach out to another school to inquire about a switch as there are few if any open dates at the track

Senior Meet #1 - Thursday, May 28th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Monday, May 25th, 3pm

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
A.B. Ellis, Alexander, Algonquin, Assiginack, Lo-Ellen Gr 7-8, C.R. Judd, Camille Perron, Central Manitoulin, Charles C. McLean, Chelmsford, Valley View, Copper Cliff, EP de la Découverte, Ècho-des-Rapides, Ècole des Villageois, ES Hanmer, Little Current, Lively DSS, Sudbury Christian Academy, S. Geiger.

Any other elementary school beginning with the letters "A" to "J" inclusive.

Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

Senior Meet #2 - Tuesday, June 2nd
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, May 29th, 3pm

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Lansdowne, Larchwood, ES Macdonald Cartier, MacLeod, Markstay, Monetville, Murray, Nesbitt, Northeastern, Pavillon de l'Avenir, Princess Anne, Riviére des Français, Churchill, Confederation.

Any other elementary school beginning with the letters "K" to "Z" inclusive.

Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

Junior Meet #1 - Thursday, June 4th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Monday, June 1st, 3pm
PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Adamsdale, Alexander, Algonquin, Beattie, Copper Cliff, Cyril Varney, Ècho-des-Rapides, Ècole des Villageois, Foyer Jeunesse, Hélène-Gravel, Jean-Ethier-Blais, Jeanne Sauve, Little Current, MacLeod, Monetville*, Northeastern, Queen Elizabeth, Sudbury Christian Academy, Valley View, Walden Public School.
Tyke and Atom Age Groups.
Junior Meet #2 - Tuesday, June 9th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, June 5th, 3pm
PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
A.B. Ellis, Camille Perron, Central Manitoulin, Chelmsford, Churchill, CR Judd, EP de la Découverte, Ècho-des-Rapides, Ernie Checkeris, Franco-Nord, Lansdowne*, Larchwood, Levack, Markstay, RH Murray, Nesbitt, Pavillon de l'Avenir, Princess Anne*, Redwood Acres, Riviére des Français, S. Geiger + any additional RDSB Manitoulin or Espanola Schools who wish to participate.

Tyke and Atom Age Groups.

Challenge Meet (for students with special needs) - Thursday, June 11th (rain date: Friday, June 12th)

ENTRY DEADLINE: Monday, June 8th, 12pm

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all RDSB and GNO Elementary and Secondary Schools with students in the following ability groups: blind, wheelchair, ambulatory (physical challenges like CP, amputee) and developmental (intellectual challenges).

Tyke, Atom, Bantam, Midget/Junior and Open age groups.


Champions Meet - Thursday, June 18th
NO ENTRY DEADLINE
Top 16 students qualify (top 8 finishers from each of the previously scheduled junior and senior meets) and are automatically entered by virtue of performance from the two qualifying meets.
Schools requested to advise if participation is NOT possible.

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all qualifying student-athletes from RDSB and GNO Elementary Schools.

Tyke, Atom, Bantam and Midget age groups

Relay/Pentathlon Meet - Tuesday, June 23rd
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, June 19th, 3pm

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all RDSB and GNO Elementary Schools.

Atom, Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

 

2019 ELEMENTARY TRACK AND FIELD DATES
(all events at the Laurentian Community Track Complex)

2019 School Qualifying Meets
R.L. Beattie (Junior) - Thursday, May 2nd
Alexander - Monday, May 6th
MacLeod - Tuesay, May 7th
Algonquin - Wednesday, May 8th
Churchill (intermediate) - Thursday, May 9th
Churchill (junior) - Friday, May 10th
R.L. Beattie - Tuesday, May 14th
Nesbitt - Wednesday, May 15th
Varney - Thursday, May 16th
Princess Anne - Friday, May 17th
Walden PS - Monday, Jun 3rd

*if these dates are not suitable for any school, they are requested to reach out to another school to inquire about a switch as there are few if any open dates at the track

Senior Meet #1 - Thursday, May 30th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Tuesday, May 28th

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
A.B. Ellis, Alexander, Algonquin, Assiginack, Lo-Ellen Gr 7-8, C.R. Judd, Camille Perron, Central Manitoulin, Charles C. McLean, Chelmsford, Valley View, Copper Cliff, EP de la Découverte, Ècho-des-Rapides, ES Hanmer, Little Current, Lively DSS, Sudbury Christian Academy, S. Geiger.

Any other elementary school beginning with the letters "A" to "J" inclusive.

Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

Senior Meet #2 - Tuesday, June 4th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, May 31st

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Lansdowne, Larchwood, ES Macdonald Cartier, MacLeod, Markstay, Monetville, Murray, Nesbitt, Northeastern, Pavillon de l'Avenir, Princess Anne, Churchill, Confederation.

Any other elementary school beginning with the letters "K" to "Z" inclusive.

Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

Junior Meet #1 - Thursday, June 6th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Tuesday, June 4th
PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Adamsdale, Alexander, Algonquin, Beattie, Copper Cliff, Cyril Varney, Ècho-des-Rapides, Foyer Jeunesse, Hélène-Gravel, Jean-Ethier-Blais, Jeanne Sauve, Little Current, MacLeod, Monetville*, Northeastern, Queen Elizabeth, Sudbury Christian Academy, Valley View, Walden Public School.
Tyke and Atom Age Groups.
Junior Meet #2 - Tuesday, June 11th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, June 7th
PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
A.B. Ellis, Camille Perron, Central Manitoulin, Chelmsford, Churchill, CR Judd, EP de la Découverte, Ècho-des-Rapides, Ernie Checkeris, Franco-Nord, Lansdowne*, Larchwood, Levack, Markstay, RH Murray, Nesbitt, Pavillon de l'Avenir, Princess Anne*, Redwood Acres, S. Geiger + any additional RDSB Manitoulin or Espanola Schools who wish to participate.

Tyke and Atom Age Groups.

Challenge Meet (for students with special needs) - Wednesday, June 26th (changed from Jun 13th)

ENTRY DEADLINE: Monday, June 10th

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all RDSB and GNO Elementary and Secondary Schools with students in the following ability groups: blind, wheelchair, ambulatory (physical challenges like CP, amputee) and developmental (intellectual challenges).

Tyke, Atom, Bantam, Midget/Junior and Open age groups.


Champions Meet - Thursday, June 20th
NO ENTRY DEADLINE
Top 16 students qualify (top 8 finishers from each of the previously scheduled junior and senior meets) and are automatically entered by virtue of performance from the two qualifying meets.
Schools requested to advise if participation is NOT possible.

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all qualifying student-athletes from RDSB and GNO Elementary Schools.

Tyke, Atom, Bantam and Midget age groups

Relay/Pentathlon Meet - Tuesday, June 25th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, June 21st

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all RDSB and GNO Elementary Schools.

Atom, Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

 

 

2018 ELEMENTARY TRACK AND FIELD DATES
(all events at the Laurentian Community Track Complex)


Senior Meet #1 - Tuesday, June 5th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, June 1st

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
A.B. Ellis, Alexander, Algonquin, Assiginack, Lo-Ellen Gr 7-8, C.R. Judd, Camille Perron, Central Manitoulin, Charles C. McLean, Chelmsford, Valley View, Copper Cliff, EP de la Découverte, Ècho-des-Rapides, ES Hanmer, Little Current, Lively DSS, Sudbury Christian Academy, S. Geiger.

Any other elementary school beginning with the letters "A" to "J" inclusive.

Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

Senior Meet #2 - Thursday, June 7th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Monday, June 4th

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Lansdowne, Larchwood, ES Macdonald Cartier, MacLeod, Markstay, Monetville, Murray, Nesbitt, Northeastern, Pavillon de l'Avenir, Princess Anne, Churchill, Confederation.

Any other elementary school beginning with the letters "K" to "Z" inclusive.

Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

Junior Meet #1 - Tuesday, June 12th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, June 8th
PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Adamsdale, Alexander, Algonquin, Beattie, Copper Cliff, Cyril Varney, Ècho-des-Rapides, Foyer Jeunesse, Hélène-Gravel, Jean-Ethier-Blais, Jeanne Sauve, Little Current, MacLeod, Monetville*, Northeastern, Queen Elizabeth, Sudbury Christian Academy, Valley View, Walden Public School.
Tyke and Atom Age Groups.
Junior Meet #2 - Thursday, June 14th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Monday, June 11th
PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
A.B. Ellis, Camille Perron, Central Manitoulin, Chelmsford, Churchill, CR Judd, EP de la Découverte, Ècho-des-Rapides, Ernie Checkeris, Franco-Nord, Lansdowne*, Larchwood, Levack, Markstay, RH Murray, Nesbitt, Pavillon de l'Avenir, Princess Anne*, Redwood Acres, S. Geiger + any additional RDSB Manitoulin or Espanola Schools who wish to participate.

Tyke and Atom Age Groups.

Challenge Meet (for students with special needs) - Tuesday, June 19th

ENTRY DEADLINE: Tuesday, June 12th

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all RDSB and GNO Elementary and Secondary Schools with students in the following ability groups: amputee, developmentally handicapped, cerebral palsy, wheelchair and blind disciplines.

Tyke, Atom, Bantam, Midget, Junior and Open age groups.


Champions Meet - Thursday, June 21st
NO ENTRY DEADLINE
Top 16 students qualify (top 8 finishers from each of the previously scheduled junior and senior meets) and are automatically entered by virtue of performance from the two qualifying meets.
Schools requested to advise if participation is NOT possible.

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all qualifying student-athletes from RDSB and GNO Elementary Schools.

Tyke, Atom, Bantam and Midget age groups

 

Relay/Pentathlon Meet - Tuesday, June 26th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, June 22nd

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all RDSB and GNO Elementary Schools.

Atom, Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

2017 ELEMENTARY TRACK AND FIELD DATES
(all events at the Laurentian Community Track Complex)
 

Click here for 2016 dates - Click here for 2015 dates - Click here for 2014 dates - Click here for 2013 dates - Click here for 2012 dates - Click here for 2011 dates

Senior Meet #1 - Thursday, June 1st
ENTRY DEADLINE: Monday, May 29th

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
A.B. Ellis, Alexander, Algonquin, Assiginack, Lo-Ellen Gr 7-8, C.R. Judd, Camille Perron, Central Manitoulin, Charles C. McLean, Chelmsford, Valley View, Copper Cliff, EP de la Découverte, Ècho-des-Rapides, ES Hanmer, Little Current, Lively DSS, Sudbury Christian Academy, S. Geiger, Webbwood.

Any other elementary school beginning with the letters "A" to "J" inclusive.

Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

Senior Meet #2 - Tuesday, June 6th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, June 2nd

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Lansdowne, Larchwood, ES Macdonald Cartier, MacLeod, Markstay, Monetville, Murray, Nesbitt, Northeastern, Pavillon de l'Avenir, Pinecrest, Princess Anne, Churchill, Wanup.

Any other elementary school beginning with the letters "K" to "Z" inclusive.

Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

Junior Meet #1 - Thursday, June 8th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Monday, June 5th
PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Adamsdale, Alexander, Algonquin, Beattie, Copper Cliff, Cyril Varney, Ècho-des-Rapides, Foyer Jeunesse, Hélène-Gravel, Jean-Ethier-Blais, Jeanne Sauve, Little Current, MacLeod, Monetville*, Northeastern, Queen Elizabeth, Sudbury Christian Academy, Valley View, Walden Public School, Westmount.
Tyke and Atom Age Groups.
Junior Meet #2 - Tuesday, June 13th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, June 9th
PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
A.B. Ellis, Camille Perron, Central Manitoulin, Chelmsford, Churchill, CR Judd, EP de la Découverte, Ècho-des-Rapides, Ernie Checkeris, Franco-Nord, Lansdowne*, Larchwood, Levack, Markstay, RH Murray, Nesbitt, Pavillon de l'Avenir, Pinecrest, Princess Anne*, Redwood Acres, S. Geiger + any additional RDSB Manitoulin or Espanola Schools who wish to participate.

Tyke and Atom Age Groups.

Relay/Pentathlon Meet - Thursday, June 15th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Monday, June 12th

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all RDSB and GNO Elementary Schools.

Atom, Bantam and Midget Age Groups.



Challenge Meet (for students with special needs) - Monday, June 19th

ENTRY DEADLINE: Tuesday, June 13th

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all RDSB and GNO Elementary and Secondary Schools with students in the following ability groups: amputee, developmentally handicapped, cerebral palsy, wheelchair and blind disciplines.

Tyke, Atom, Bantam, Midget, Junior and Open age groups.

 

Champions Meet - Wednesday, June 21st
NO ENTRY DEADLINE
Top 16 students qualify (top 8 finishers from each of the previously scheduled junior and senior meets) and are automatically entered by virtue of performance from the two qualifying meets.
Schools requested to advise if participation is NOT possible.

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all qualifying student-athletes from RDSB and GNO Elementary Schools.

Tyke, Atom, Bantam and Midget age groups

 

 

2016 ELEMENTARY TRACK AND FIELD DATES
(all events at the Laurentian Community Track Complex)
 

Click here for a summary of 2015 dates - Click here for 2014 dates - Click here for 2013 dates - Click here for 2012 dates - Click here for 2011 dates

Senior Meet #1 - Tuesday, May 31st
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, May 27th

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
A.B. Ellis, Alexander, Algonquin, Assiginack, Beattie, C.R. Judd, Camille Perron, Central Manitoulin, Charles C. McLean, Chelmsford, Valley View, Copper Cliff, EP de la Découverte, Ècho-des-Rapides, ES Hanmer, Little Current, Lively DSS, Sudbury Christian Academy, S. Geiger, Webbwood.

Any other elementary school beginning with the letters "A" to "J" inclusive.

Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

Senior Meet #2 - Thursday, June 2nd
ENTRY DEADLINE: Monday, May 30th

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Lansdowne, Larchwood, ES Macdonald Cartier, MacLeod, Markstay, Monetville, Murray, Nesbitt, Northeastern, Pavillon de l'Avenir, Pinecrest, Princess Anne, Churchill, Wanup.

Any other elementary school beginning with the letters "K" to "Z" inclusive.

Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

Junior Meet #1 - Tuesday, June 7th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, June 3rd
PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Adamsdale, Alexander, Algonquin, Beattie, Copper Cliff, Cyril Varney, Ècho-des-Rapides, Foyer Jeunesse*, Hélène-Gravel*, Jean-Ethier-Blais*, Jeanne Sauve, Lansdowne, Little Current, MacLeod, Northeastern, Queen Elizabeth, Princess Anne, Sudbury Christian Academy, Valley View, Walden Public School, Westmount.
Tyke and Atom Age Groups.
Junior Meet #2 - Thursday, June 9th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Monday, June 6th
PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
A.B. Ellis, Camille Perron, Central Manitoulin, Chelmsford, Churchill*, CR Judd, EP de la Découverte, Ècho-des-Rapides*, Ernie Checkeris, Franco-Nord, Larchwood, Levack, Markstay, Monetville, RH Murray, Nesbitt, Pavillon de l'Avenir, Pinecrest, Redwood Acres, S. Geiger + any additional RDSB Manitoulin or Espanola Schools who wish to participate.

Tyke and Atom Age Groups.

Relay/Pentathlon Meet - Tuesday, June 14th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, June 10th

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all RDSB and GNO Elementary Schools.

Atom, Bantam and Midget Age Groups.



Challenge Meet (for students with special needs) - Thursday, June 16th

ENTRY DEADLINE: Monday, June 13th

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all RDSB and GNO Elementary and Secondary Schools with students in the following ability groups: amputee, developmentally handicapped, cerebral palsy, wheelchair and blind disciplines.

Tyke, Atom, Bantam, Midget, Junior and Open age groups.

 

Champions Meet - Tuesday, June 21st
NO ENTRY DEADLINE
Top 16 students qualify (top 8 finishers from each of the previously scheduled junior and senior meets) and are automatically entered by virtue of performance from the two qualifying meets.
Schools requested to advise if participation is NOT possible.

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all qualifying student-athletes from RDSB and GNO Elementary Schools.

Tyke, Atom, Bantam and Midget age groups

 

 

2015 ELEMENTARY TRACK AND FIELD DATES
(all events at the Laurentian Community Track Complex)
 

Senior Meet #1 - Thursday, May 28th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Monday, May 25th

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
A.B. Ellis, Alexander, Algonquin, Assiginack, Beattie, C.R. Judd, Camille Perron, Central Manitoulin, Charles C. McLean, Chelmsford, Valley View, Copper Cliff, EP de la Découverte, Ècho-des-Rapides, ES Hanmer, Little Current, Lively DSS, Sudbury Christian Academy, S. Geiger, Webbwood.

Any other elementary school beginning with the letters "A" to "J" inclusive.

Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

Senior Meet #2 - Tuesday, June 2nd
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, May 29th

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Lansdowne, Larchwood, ES Macdonald Cartier, MacLeod, Markstay, Monetville, Murray, Nesbitt, Northeastern, Pavillon de l'Avenir, Pinecrest, Princess Anne, Churchill, Wanup.

Any other elementary school beginning with the letters "K" to "Z" inclusive.

Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

Junior Meet #1 - Thursday, June 4th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Monday, June 1st
PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Adamsdale, Alexander, Algonquin, Beattie, Copper Cliff, Cyril Varney, Ècho-des-Rapides, Foyer Jeunesse*, Hélène-Gravel*, Jean-Ethier-Blais*, Jeanne Sauve, Lansdowne, Little Current, MacLeod, Northeastern, Queen Elizabeth, Princess Anne, Sudbury Christian Academy, Valley View, Walden Public School, Westmount.
Tyke and Atom Age Groups.
Junior Meet #2 - Tuesday, June 9th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, June 5th
PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
A.B. Ellis, Camille Perron, Central Manitoulin, Chelmsford, Churchill*, CR Judd, EP de la Découverte, Ècho-des-Rapides*, Ernie Checkeris, Franco-Nord, Larchwood, Levack, Markstay, Monetville, RH Murray, Nesbitt, Pavillon de l'Avenir, Pinecrest, Redwood Acres, S. Geiger + any additional RDSB Manitoulin or Espanola Schools who wish to participate.

Tyke and Atom Age Groups.

Relay/Pentathlon Meet - Thursday, June 11th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Monday, June 8th

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all RDSB and GNO Elementary Schools.

Atom, Bantam and Midget Age Groups.



Challenge Meet (for students with special needs) - Monday, June 15th

ENTRY DEADLINE: Tuesday, June 9th

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all RDSB and GNO Elementary and Secondary Schools with students in the following ability groups: amputee, developmentally handicapped, cerebral palsy, wheelchair and blind disciplines.

Tyke, Atom, Bantam, Midget, Junior and Open age groups.

 

Champions Meet - Wednesday, June 17th
NO ENTRY DEADLINE
Top 16 students qualify (top 8 finishers from each of the previously scheduled junior and senior meets) and are automatically entered by virtue of performance from the two qualifying meets.
Schools requested to advise if participation is NOT possible.

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all qualifying student-athletes from RDSB and GNO Elementary Schools.

Tyke, Atom, Bantam and Midget age groups

 

 

2014 ELEMENTARY TRACK AND FIELD DATES
(all events at the Laurentian Community Track Complex)
 

Senior Meet #1 - Thursday, May 29th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Monday, May 26th

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
A.B. Ellis, Alexander, Algonquin, Assiginack, Beattie, C.R. Judd, Camille Perron, Central Manitoulin, Charles C. McLean, Chelmsford, Valley View, Copper Cliff, EP de la Découverte, Ècho-des-Rapides, ES Hanmer, Little Current, Lively DSS, Sudbury Christian Academy.

Any other elementary school beginning with the letters "A" to "J" inclusive.

Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

Senior Meet #2 - Tuesday, June 3rd
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, May 30th

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Lansdowne, Larchwood, ES Macdonald Cartier, MacLeod, Markstay, Monetville, Murray, Nesbitt, Northeastern, Pavillon de l'Avenir, Pinecrest, Princess Anne, S. Geiger, Churchill, Wanup.

Any other elementary school beginning with the letters "K" to "Z" inclusive.

Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

Junior Meet #1 - Thursday, June 5th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Monday, June 2nd
PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Adamsdale, Alexander, Algonquin, Beattie, Copper Cliff, Cyril Varney, Ècho-des-Rapides, Foyer Jeunesse*, Hélène-Gravel*, Jean-Ethier-Blais*, Jeanne Sauve, Lansdowne, Little Current, MacLeod, Northeastern, Queen Elizabeth, Princess Anne, Sudbury Christian Academy, Valley View, Walden Public School, Westmount.
Tyke and Atom Age Groups.
Junior Meet #2 - Tuesday, June 10th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, June 6th
PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
A.B. Ellis, Camille Perron, Central Manitoulin, Chelmsford, Churchill*, CR Judd, EP de la Découverte, Ècho-des-Rapides*, Ernie Checkeris, Franco-Nord, Larchwood, Levack, Markstay, Monetville, RH Murray, Nesbitt, Pavillon de l'Avenir, Pinecrest, Redwood Acres, S. Geiger + any additional RDSB Manitoulin or Espanola Schools who wish to participate.

Tyke and Atom Age Groups.

Challenge Meet (for students with special needs) - Thursday, June 12th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, June 6th

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all RDSB and GNO Elementary and Secondary Schools with students in the following ability groups: amputee, developmentally handicapped, cerebral palsy, wheelchair and blind disciplines.

Tyke, Atom, Bantam, Midget, Junior and Open age groups.

Champions Meet - Tuesday, June 17th
NO ENTRY DEADLINE
Top 16 students qualify (top 8 finishers from each of the previously scheduled junior and senior meets) and are automatically entered by virtue of performance from the two qualifying meets.
Schools requested to advise if participation is NOT possible.

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all qualifying student-athletes from RDSB and GNO Elementary Schools.

Tyke, Atom, Bantam and Midget age groups

Relay Meet - Tuesday, June 24th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, June 20th

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all RDSB and GNO Elementary Schools.

Atom, Bantam and Midget Age Groups.


2013 ELEMENTARY TRACK AND FIELD DATES
(all events at Laurentian Community Track Complex)

Senior Meet #1 - Thursday, May 30th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Monday, May 27th

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
A.B. Ellis, Alexander, Algonquin, Assiginack, Beattie, C.R. Judd, Camille Perron, Central Manitoulin, Charles C. McLean, Chelmsford, Valley View, Copper Cliff, EP de la Découverte, ES Hanmer, Little Current, Lively DSS, Sudbury Christian Academy.

Any other elementary school beginning with the letters "A" to "J" inclusive.

Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

Senior Meet #2 - Tuesday, June 4th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Thursday, May 30th

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Lansdowne, Larchwood, ES Macdonald Cartier, MacLeod, Markstay, Monetville, Murray, Nesbitt, Northeastern, Pavillon de l'Avenir, Pinecrest, Princess Anne, S. Geiger, Churchill, Wanup.

Any other elementary school beginning with the letters "K" to "Z" inclusive.

Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

Junior Meet #1 - Thursday, June 6th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Monday, June 3rd
PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Adamsdale, Alexander, Algonquin, Beattie, Churchill, Copper Cliff, Cyril Varney, Sudbury Christian Academy, Jeanne Sauve, Lansdowne, Little Current, Long Lake, MacLeod, Northeastern, Queen Elizabeth, Princess Anne, Valley View*, Walden Public School (formerly Jessie Hamilton and George Vanier), Wembley, Westmount.
Tyke and Atom Age Groups.
Junior Meet #2 - Tuesday, June 11th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Thursday, June 6th
PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
A.B. Ellis, Camille Perron, Central Manitoulin, Chelmsford, CR Judd, EP de la Découverte, Ernie Checkeris*, Foyer Jeunesse, Franco-Nord, Hélène-Gravel, Jean-Ethier-Blais, Larchwood, Levack, Markstay, Monetville, RH Murray, Nesbitt*, Pavillon de l'Avenir, Pinecrest, Redwood Acres, S. Geiger, Warren, Wanup + any additional RDSB Manitoulin or Espanola Schools who wish to participate.

Tyke and Atom Age Groups.

Challenge Meet (for students with special needs) - Thursday, June 13th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, June 7th

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all RDSB and GNO Elementary and Secondary Schools with students in the following ability groups: amputee, developmentally handicapped, cerebral palsy, wheelchair and blind disciplines.

Tyke, Atom, Bantam, Midget, Junior and Open age groups.

Champions Meet - Tuesday, June 18th
NO ENTRY DEADLINE
Top 16 students qualify and are automatically entered by virtue of performance from the two qualifying meets.
Schools requested to advise if participation is NOT possible.

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all qualifying student-athletes from RDSB and GNO Elementary Schools.

Tyke, Atom, Bantam and Midget age groups

Relay Meet - Tuesday, June 25th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, June 21st

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all RDSB and GNO Elementary Schools.

Atom, Bantam and Midget Age Groups.


2012 ELEMENTARY TRACK AND FIELD DATES
(all events at Laurentian Community Track Complex)

Senior Meet #1 - Thursday, May 31st
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, May 25th

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
A.B. Ellis, Alexander, Algonquin, Assiginack, Beattie, C.R. Judd, Camille Perron, Central Manitoulin, Charles C. McLean, Chelmsford, Valley View, Copper Cliff, EP de la Découverte, ES Hanmer, Little Current, Lively DSS, Sudbury Christian Academy.

Any other elementary school beginning with the letters "A" to "J" inclusive.

Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

Senior Meet #2 - Tuesday, June 5th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Thursday, May 31st

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Lansdowne, Larchwood, ES Macdonald Cartier, MacLeod, Markstay, Monetville, Murray, Nesbitt, Northeastern, Pavillon de l'Avenir, Pinecrest, Princess Anne, S. Geiger, Churchill, Wanup.

Any other elementary school beginning with the letters "K" to "Z" inclusive.

Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

Junior Meet #1 - Thursday, June 7th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, June 1st
PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Adamsdale, Alexander, Algonquin, Beattie, Churchill, Copper Cliff, Cyril Varney, Ernie Checkeris, Sudbury Christian Academy, Jeanne Sauve, Lansdowne, Little Current, Long Lake, MacLeod, Nesbitt, Northeastern, Queen Elizabeth, Princess Anne, Walden Public School (formerly Jessie Hamilton and George Vanier), Wembley, Westmount.
Tyke and Atom Age Groups.
Junior Meet #2 - Tuesday, June 12th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Thursday, June 7th
PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
A.B. Ellis, Camille Perron, Central Manitoulin, Chelmsford, CR Judd, EP de la Découverte, Foyer Jeunesse, Franco-Nord, Hélène-Gravel, Jean-Ethier-Blais, Larchwood, Levack, Markstay, Monetville, RH Murray, Pavillon de l'Avenir, Pinecrest, Redwood Acres, S. Geiger, Valley View, Warren, Wanup + any additional RDSB Manitoulin or Espanola Schools who wish to participate.

Tyke and Atom Age Groups.

Challenge Meet (for students with special needs) - Thursday, June 14th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, June 10th

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all RDSB and GNO Elementary and Secondary Schools with students in the following ability groups: amputee, developmentally handicapped, cerebral palsy, wheelchair and blind disciplines.

Tyke, Atom, Bantam, Midget, Junior and Open age groups.

Champions Meet - Tuesday, June 19th
NO ENTRY DEADLINE
Top 16 students qualify and are automatically entered by virtue of performance from the two qualifying meets.
Schools requested to advise if participation is NOT possible.

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all qualifying student-athletes from RDSB and GNO Elementary Schools.

Tyke, Atom, Bantam and Midget age groups

Relay Meet - Thursday, June 21st
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, June 15th

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all RDSB and GNO Elementary Schools.

Atom, Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

For the junior and senior meets, schools may switch dates at any time, so long as they find another school to switch with
Switches made last year are reflected in the information above.


2011 ELEMENTARY TRACK AND FIELD DATES
(all events at the newly renovated Laurentian Community Track)

Junior Meet #1 - Tuesday, May 24th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Thursday, May 19th
PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Adamsdale, Alexander, Algonquin, Beattie, Churchill, Copper Cliff, Cyril Varney, Ernie Checkeries, Sudbury Christian Academy, Foyer Jeunesse, Jean-Ethier-Blais, Jeanne Sauve, Lansdowne, Long Lake, MacLeod, Nesbitt, Northeastern, Queen Elizabeth, Princess Anne, Walden Public School (formerly Jessie Hamilton and George Vanier), Wembley, Westmount.
Tyke and Atom Age Groups.
Junior Meet #2 - Tuesday, May 31st
ENTRY DEADLINE: Thursday, May 26th
PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
A.B. Ellis, Camille Perron, C.C. McLean, Central Manitoulin, Chelmsford, CR Judd, EP de la Découverte, Franco-Nord, King Christian Academy, Hélène-Gravel, Larchwood, Levack, Little Current, Markstay, Monetville, RH Murray, Pavillon de l'Avenir, Pinecrest, Redwood Acres, S. Geirger, Valley View, Warren, Wanup + any additional RDSB Manitoulin or Espanola Schools who wish to participate.

Tyke and Atom Age Groups.

Senior/Pentathlon Meet #1 - Tuesday, June 7th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Thursday, June 2nd

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
A.B. Ellis, Alexander, Algonquin, Assiginack, Beattie, C.R. Judd, Camille Perron, Central Manitoulin, Charles C. McLean, Chelmsford, Valley View, Copper Cliff, EP de la Découverte, ES Hanmer, Little Current, Lively DSS, Sudbury Christian Academy.

Any other elementary school beginning with the letters "A" to "J" inclusive.

Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

Senior/Pentathlon Meet #2 - Thursday, June 9th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, June 3rd

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
King Christian, Lansdowne, Larchwood, ES Macdonald Cartier, MacLeod, Markstay, Monetville, Murray, Nesbitt, Northeastern, Pavillon de l'Avenir, Pinecrest, Princess Anne, S. Geiger, Churchill, Wanup.

Any other elementary school beginning with the letters "K" to "Z" inclusive.

Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

Champions Meet - Tuesday, June 14th
NO ENTRY DEADLINE
Top 16 students qualify and are automatically entered by virtue of performance from the two qualifying meets.
Schools requested to advise if participation is NOT possible.

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all qualifying student-athletes from RDSB and GNO Elementary Schools.

Tyke, Atom, Bantam and Midget age groups

Challenge Meet (for students with special needs) - Thursday, June 16th
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, June 10th

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all RDSB and GNO Elementary and Secondary Schools with students in the following ability groups: amputee, developmentally handicapped, cerebral palsy, wheelchair and blind disciplines.

Tyke, Atom, Bantam, Midget, Junior and Open age groups.

Relay Meet - Tuesday, June 21st
ENTRY DEADLINE: Friday, June 17th

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:
Open to all RDSB and GNO Elementary Schools.

Atom, Bantam and Midget Age Groups.

Click here for 2018 dates - Click here for 2017 dates - Click here for 2016 dates - Click here for 2015 dates - Click here for 2014 dates - Click here for 2013 dates - Click here for 2012 dates - Click here for 2011 dates

Results | Records | Stadium Map